20 Years Un-Lawful Residence

Someone who has lived in the United Kingdom for a period of 20 years may apply for indefinite leave to remain even though his or her presence in the United Kingdom during this time has been unlawful. Unless one of the following applies, indefinite leave to remain will normally be granted:

  • The 20 years period has been broken (see below)
  • There are public interest reasons to refuse the application (see below)
  • The individual fails to demonstrate sufficient knowledge of the English language and of life in the UK.