Immigration Services – Entrepreneur

Requirements for leave to enter as a Prospective Entrepreneur

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here.

You have access to not less than £200,000

or

You have access to not less than £50,000 from:

  • 1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority;
  • 1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website, or
  • 1 or more UK government departments, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.

or

You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

  • are applying for leave to remain; and
  • have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant.

or

You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

  • You can speak English
  • You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK
  • You can speak English to the required standard

You need sufficient point to apply for leave to enter as a prospective entrepreneur. To see whether you meet the requirements please use the points calculator.

 

Graduate Entrepreneur

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category allows the UK to retain (non-European) graduates identified by UK higher education institutions as having developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills, to extend their stay in the UK after graduation to establish or more businesses in the UK.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) is part of our points-based system, which is for migrants from outside Europe. You do not need to apply under the points-based system if:

  • you are a national of a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland;
  • you are a British overseas territories citizen, unless you are from one of the sovereign base areas in Cyprus;
  • you are a Commonwealth citizen with permission to enter or stay in the UK because at least one of your grandparents was born here; or
  • you have no conditions or time limit attached to your stay.

The UK government has limited the number of applications that can be made under Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category.

There is a limit of 1,000 places for each of the periods 6 April 2012 to 5 April 2013 and 6 April 2013 to 5 April 2014.

The limit of 1,000 places is divided equally between participating institutions, (these must be highly trusted sponsors under Tier 4, or A rated Tier 2 and 5 sponsors if a Tier 2 and 5 sponsor licence is held) up to a maximum of 10 endorsements per institution, to qualify institutions must confirm that:

  • they wish to take part; and
  • that they have established processes and competence for identifying, nurturing and developing entrepreneurs among their undergraduate and postgraduate population.

You need sufficient point to apply for leave to enter as a prospective graduate entrepreneur. To see whether you meet the requirements please use the points calculator.