Immigration UK – Business and Special visitor

The Business activities page lists the business activities that business visitors can do in the UK.

To come to the UK as a business visitor, you must be able to show that:

  • you are 18 or over;
  • you intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you are an academic visitor), unless you are a doctor taking the PLAB test (in which case you can apply to extend your stay and undertake a clinical attachment if you pass the PLAB test);
  • you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • you have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you and any dependents will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
  • you are based abroad and do not intend to transfer your base to the UK, even temporarily;
  • you receive your salary from abroad (although it is acceptable for you to receive reasonable travel and subsistence expenses while you are in the UK);
  • You will not be replacing someone in the UK, including for temporary leave periods;
  • you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
  • you are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area’ (Ireland, the UK, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands).