Immigration UK – Medical treatment

To come to the UK as a visitor for private medical treatment, you must be able to provide satisfactory evidence of:

  • your medical condition and the consultation or treatment that you need;
  • the estimated costs of the consultation or treatment; and
  • the likely duration of your visit.

You must be able to show that:

  • the proposed course of treatment is of finite duration;
  • you have made satisfactory arrangements for the necessary consultation or treatment, at your own expense;
  • you intend to leave the UK at the end of your treatment;
  • you have enough money to pay for the consultation or treatment;
  • you also have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you and any dependents will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
  • you have satisfied the Medical Inspector that there is no danger to public health, if you are suffering from a communicable disease;
  • you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
  • you are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area’ (Ireland, the UK, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands).

Contact Harris & Green Solicitors to discuss the documentation you will require and to take advantage of our sponsorship declaration preparation service.