Immigration UK – Permanent Residence UK

Welcome to Harris & Green Solicitors’ guide to permanent residence for EEA nationals and their family members.

 

Once you have spent 5 years in the UK as the family member of an EEA national you will be deemed to hold permanent residence (the equivalent of indefinite leave to remain).

 

PERMENENT RESIDENCE 

Permanent residence means that there are no longer any time restrictions on your stay in the UK. It is a stepping stone on the route to British citizenship. Additionally, you will also have the right to vote and access public funds.

 

Harris & Green Solicitors will guide you through the evidential requirements and assist you from start to finish with your application. We have over 15 years experience of lodging successful EEA applications. We will take the worry out of the process and give you peace of mind.

 

For more information, please contact us on 0113 2707002 where you can talk to one of our team, email us on info @harrisandgreensolicitors.com or by completing our online enquiry form.